Privacy Policy

Main Contact

Name: Wendy Williams

Company: Sportux SkiSuitRental GmbH 


Address: Pfefferminzenweg 4a, 1220 Vienna, Austria


Phone: +43 6769346690



E-Mail:  info@skisuitrental.com

 

Privacy Statement

SkiSuitRental is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take the privacy of all of our customers and site users seriously and take great care to protect your personal information. Before anyone sends information to this website, they first must accept the insecure nature of the internet and the risk this may pose to the integrity of the information they provide. Accordingly, SkiSuitRental accepts no liability for any loss or misuse of the data that may occur while the data is in transmission. Upon receipt of information via this website, SkiSuitRental will take responsible precautions to ensure personal data in the company‘s possession is secure and not open to abuse.

 

Our Policy

Our privacy policy explains how we process and store the personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. Please read the following to understand the way we use your personal data. By using our website www.skisuitrental.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Approval can be revoked at any time after initial consent.

 

Data We Collect From You

  • Information obtained/provided through the SkiSuitRental website when subscribing to our services, creating a customer account, taking part in social media functions, posting materials or requesting other SkiSuitRental services.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of your correspondence which identifies you via email. We may keep the emails and email address.
  • Information about transactions you carry out through the SkiSuitRental website and documentation concerning orders placed with us.
  • Details of your visits to the SkiSuitRental website, and any access to online resources or materials
  • We may also collect information about your computer, IP address and operating system for system administration

Additionally, upon conclusion of an order between the customer and SkiSuitRental, the following personal information will be collected and used in fulfilling the order:

  • Personal contact details: name, address and telephone number
  • Communication-related information:  telephone number, Email address
  • Order related information: products ordered, payment methods, delivery address, dates of use of skiwear, order history

 

Who Processes Your Information?

SkiSuitRental is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means SkiSuitRental determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is to be processed. The SkiSuitRental management team oversees the data control responsibilities. The contact email address for any questions you have about your data is  info@skisuitrental.com.

 

What Data is Collected?

The categories of information that SkiSuitRental collects, holds and shares include the following: 


Personal information - names and home or billing address of customer 


Order information - clothing size of renters within order  


Delivery information - name and address of holiday hotel or delivery address, dates when skiwear is necessary

Additional information - SkiSuitRental may takes notes on customer within their customer account, noting for example, if special requests are made, if there is additional communication and what information was exchanged during the order, delivery and return process. 

 

Your data will be stored at the offices of SkiSuitRental. Our staff will be entitled to process your enquiries and orders, process your payment details and provide you with support services. By submitting your personal data to SkiSuitRental, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of such information. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with the SkiSuitRental privacy policy. 

Personal data relating to SkiSuitRental customers and stakeholders is stored in line with the company‘s GDPR Data Protection Policy. In accordance with the GDPR, the company does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected and to fulfil legal tax requirements.

 

Will My Information Be Shared?

In most cases, order-related information as it pertains to delivery and pickup of skiwear will be shared with a third party, which would include the courier service, hotel or third-party agent organising the ski holiday such as a tour operator or event manager. When SkiSuitRental shares order-related data with a third party, the same data protection standards that SkiSuitRental upholds are imposed on the partner.

 

Your Legal Rights

The persons concerned may use all rights by sending an Email to  info@skisuitrental.com or by personal contact via telephone, post or on-site


In addition, you have the right at any time to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority regarding the processing of your personal data.

The contact details of the data protection authority are: Austrian Data Protection Authority: 
Wickenburggasse 8 
1080 Vienna 
Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69 
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at 

You have the right to:

  • request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”)
  • request correction of the personal data that we hold about you
  • request erasure of your personal data
  • object to processing of your personal data
  • request restriction of processing of your personal data
  • request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.
  • withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

 

Cookies and Other Technologies We Use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us. 

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help websites work better. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions. We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement.

They are usually placed on the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

 

Opting Out

Personal Information – In the course of using this website or conducting business with SkiSuitRental personal information may have been freely given by the user for contact purposes (name, address, telephone number, email). You can contact us at anytime to have these details removed from our database. 

Cookies – Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or device by setting your browser to not accept cookies. Some browsers provide a mode where cookies are always deleted after a visit. The exact instructions for this can be found in the manual for your browser. You can delete cookies already on your computer or device at any time. If you choose not to accept cookies at all, you can still visit our website, however we cannot guarantee an optimum experience without cookies.

 

Data Security

We are committed to ensuring the security and integrity of personal information that we hold and have put in place appropriate technical and organisational safeguards to ensure data protection. As with all electronic communication, when you give us personal data by that means, the data may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world and may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area (many of whom do not have stringent data protection laws). 

Whenever and wherever we collect, process or use personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Links to Other Sites

This policy applies only to information collected by SkiSuitRental. Links within our sites to those of other organisations are not covered by this policy.

 

Order Form

When you send us your order via the online ordering system, your information concerning the order will be stored, including the contact details provided by you, as well as your order payment information, all which are necessary to process the order. We will not share this information without your consent.

 

Contact Form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

 

Web Analysis with Google Analytics

Web analytics with Google Analytics This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies. 

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: Safeguarding Data.
You can prevent the collection, the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Opt Out

Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link (for detailed instructions, see Disable Tracking. An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP ()", so that the IP addresses are shortened to a direct personal reference excluded.

 

Privacy Policy for the Use of the Google Tag Manager

In addition to Google Analytics, we use Google Tag Manager on our website, please read the Google Privacy Notice: 

“Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags from one interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect personally identifiable information. The tool triggers other tags, which may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. We may ask for permission to share some product data (such as your account information) with other Google products to enable certain features, such as to simplify the addition of new AdWords Conversion Tracking tags. In addition, from time to time, our developers review product usage information to further optimize the product. However, we will never share such information with other Google products without your consent. "

 

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data is collected. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation Email with a link to confirm the registration. You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address:  info@skisuitrental.com or click on the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

 

Server-Log-Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: 

  • Browser type and browser version
  • version used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retroactively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

 

Social Plugins on Facebook

We use social plugins from Facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". For example, if you click on the "Like" button or leave a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. Furthermore, Facebook makes your preferences public for your Facebook friends. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the viewing of our page directly to your Facebook account. Even if you are not logged in or do not have a Facebook account, your browser will send information (such as which web page you have accessed, your IP address) that Facebook stores. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. 

For details on the handling of your personal data by Facebook and your rights in this regard, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook: Facebook Data Policy. If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected about you via our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our websites.

 

Social Plugins on Instagram

We use social plugins from Instagram. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, United States. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our page to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our site with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the site are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. 

For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: Instagram Privacy.

 

Social Plugins on Youtube

We use social plugins from the Google-operated YouTube page. Operator of this site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit our YouTube Plugin-enabled website, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The YouTube server is informed that you have visited our pages. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your visit of our page to your user account. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy: YouTube Privacy Policy.

 

Google AdWords

We also sometimes use the advertising tool "Google Adwords" to promote our website. As part of this, we use the "Conversion Tracking" analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, this information will be stored by way of cookies. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. These so-called "conversion cookies" lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for your personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired yet, we and Google may recognise that you, as a user, clicked on one of our Google ads and were redirected to our site. 

The information obtained through "conversion cookies" is used by Google to create visitor statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and also which pages of our website were subsequently accessed by the respective user. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users. 

You can prevent the installation of "conversion cookies" by setting your browser accordingly, for example by setting a browser that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or specifically blocks only cookies from Block Google Ads. 

Google's privacy policy can be found at the following link: Google Privacy Policy.

 

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the Facebook marketing feature “Facebook Pixel”. This function serves to present to visitors of this website, as part of their visit to the social network Facebook, interest-based advertisements ("Facebook Ads"). For this purpose, “Facebook pixel” was implemented on our website. Via “Facebook pixels”, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is made when visiting the website. It is transmitted to the Facebook server that you have visited this website and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. 

For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook and your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, see the privacy policy of Facebook Privacy. 

Alternatively, you can deactivate Facebook's re-marketing feature: Facebook Ad Settings. For this you must be logged in to Facebook.

 

Privacy Policy for the Use of Shopify

SkiSuitRental is based on the ecommerce platform Shopify, 150 Elgin Street, 8th Floor, Ottawa, ON, Canada. Shopify Analytics measures the user activity (user location, online session time, referrer, etc.) on our website. For this purpose, Shopify saves cookies on users' devices and can store such data as browser information, operating system, time spent on the page.

 

Use of the Provider "GoDaddy"

The web site is hosted on the web server by webhost GoDaddy, Corporate Headquarters 14455 N. Hayden Rd., Ste. 226, Scottsdale, AZ 85260, USA.

 

Privacy Policy, 25.05.2018

Was Kunden über SkiSuitRental sagen:

Happy Customer image

Great kit for the whole group and outstanding service! Everything came on time and was easy to return. Wonderful to fly to Austria for the ski holiday with only carry-on luggage! Will definitely use this service when planning future events. Sue – Group Organiser from England

Happy Customer image

Super schöne Ski-Kleidung! Prima Beratung und toller Service! Immer gerne wieder!! Das SkiSuitRental-Team ist herzlich, persönlich und sehr zuvorkommend und wir freuen uns schon riesig auf die kommende Winter-Saison - natürlich mit SkiSuitRental. Familie Sandberg aus Bayern

Happy Customer image

Thank you SkiSuitRental for the fantastic service! We were stuck until I contacted the team at SkiSuitRental. Great ski clothes including gloves and goggles. The service and professionalism shown by SkiSuitRental made the process stress free and had us on the slopes without delay. Thanks Again! Luke & Bec from Australia

Link

Sorry, this product is not available on the chosen date